South Dakota Society of Radiologic Technologists


WELCOME TO THE SDSRT HISTORY PAGE

 

A survey of the American Society of X-Ray Technicians (ASXT), now known as ASRT, was made by personal letter to members in South Dakota early in the Spring of 1948 by Counselor, Marian T. Chausse, R.T. The response was sufficiently encouraging to warrant the organization of a state society.

Since many of those contacted indicated that they were planning to attend the national convention in Minneapolis, it was decided to call a meeting there. Such a meeting was called by the Counselor, eight prospects answering the roll call. Letters from several “technicians,” not present at Minneapolis, were read and accepted as an affirmative vote. An election of officers was held, with the following results:

President: Willard Beckstrom, R.T., Sioux Falls
Vice-President: George Laswell, R.T., Rapid City
Secretary-Treasurer: Sister M. Cuthbert, R.T., Parkston
Executive Committee: Charles Johnson, R.T., Sioux Falls, Chairman
Sister M. Viola, R.T., Yankton
Fae M. Rold, R.T., Huron

The group was aided by Mrs. Mildred Kice, R.T., Chairman of the Affiliation Committee, who advised and assisted with the formation of the society. Dues were established at $5.00 annually. Other business was postponed until such time as a regular general business meeting within the State of South Dakota could be held.

Over the many years, SDSRT has been blessed with many dedicated professionals who have been willing to serve their professions. As a result of this dedication, SDSRT is still one of the strongest affiliate societies in the ASRT.

The SDSRT would like to recognize the officers who have served since the Society's inception. The following is a chronological listing of these officers, as well as key points from annual meetings for your enlightenment and encouragement.

SDSRT
Organized June 9, 1948 – Minneapolis, MN


June 1948
President: George Laswell
Vice President: Willard Beckstrom
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. Cuthbert
Counselor: Marian Chausee (served for 10 years)

Executive Committee
President: Vernon Johnson
2nd Member: Sr. M. Viola
3rd Member: Fae Rold

November 1949
President: Vernon Johnson
Vice President: Sr. M. Viola
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Esther
Notes: Meeting in Watertown, SD; January meeting in Yankton, SD;
May meeting in Sioux Falls, SD

May 1950
President: Vernon Johnson
Vice President: Sr. M. Viola
Secretary/Treasurer: Willard Beckstrom
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD;
October meeting in Huron, SD

May 1951
President: Willard Beckstrom
Vice President: Helen Caspers
Secretary/Treasurer: Billie Stephenson
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD;
October meeting in Sioux Falls, SD

April 1952
President: Sr. M. Viola
Vice President: Ruth Mooney
Secretary/Treasurer: Billie Stephenson
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD; discontinued bi-annual meetings

May 1-2, 1953
President: Sr. M. Viola
Vice President: Billie Stephenson
Secretary/Treasurer: Dolores Branstiter
Notes: Meeting in Pierre, SD; started two day annual meetings

April 30 and May 1, 1954
President: Billie Stephenson
Vice President: Ethel Sullivan
Secretary/Treasurer: Dolores Branstiter
Notes: Meeting in Rapid City, SD

April 29-30, 1955
President: Dolores Branstiter
Vice President: Ruth Robinson
Secretary/Treasurer: Myrtle Vangsness
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD

May 4-5, 1956
President: Ruth Guiher
Vice President: Gerald Galde
Secretary/Treasurer: Myrtle Vangsness
Notes: Meeting in Huron, SD

April 26-27, 1957
President: Ruth Guiher
Vice President: Wendell Griffith
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Simplicita
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD

May 9-10, 1958
President: Wendell Griffith
Vice President: Sr. M. Jeanne
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Simplicita
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD

May 1959
President: Sr. M. Jeanne, RT
Vice President: Joseph Goodsell, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Lorraine Kies, RT
Counselor: Ethel Sullivan, RT (served until 1965)
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD

May 20-21, 1960
President: Franklin Storm, RT
President-elect: Jane Heckathorn, RT (began this office)
Vice President: Shirley Vorseth, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Lorraine Kies, RT
Notes: Meeting in Rapid City, SD

May 19-20, 1961
President: Jane Heckathorn, RT
President-elect: Lorraine Kies, RT
Vice President: Fred Borns, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Shirley Vorseth, RT
Notes: Meeting in Watertown, SD

May 25-26, 1962
President: Lorraine Kies, RT
President-elect: Fred Borns, RT
Vice President: John K. Willis, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Blandina, RT
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD

April 26-27, 1963
President: Fred Borns, RT
President-elect: John K. Willis, RT
Vice President: Gerald O. Galde, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Blandina, RT
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD

April 24-25, 1964
President: John K. Willis, RT
President-elect: Gerald O. Galde, RT
Vice President: Sr. M. Cuthbert, Rt
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Blandina, RT
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD

April 23-24, 1965
President: Joseph D. Goodsell, RT
President-elect: Helen Ferwerda, RT
Vice President: Donovan Hubbard, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Moria, RT
Counselor: Sr. M. Blandina, RT
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD

April 22-23, 1966
President: Helen Ferwerda, RT
President-elect: Donovan Hubbard, RT
Vice President: F.R. Czeswik, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Gene Q. Liedle, RT
Notes: Meeting in Rapid City, SD
Registration: 55
Budget: $240.00

April 21-22, 1967
President: Donovan Hubbard, RT
President-elect: Rose Bosworth, RT
Vice President: Fred Deneen, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Gene Q. Leidle, RT
Counselor: Fred Borns, RT
Notes: Meeting in Huron, SD
Registration: 60

April 19-20, 1968
President: Rose Bosworth, RT
President-elect: Carl D. Miller, RT
Vice President: Ronald Brown, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Sandra Kerbs, RT
Counselor: Fred Borns, RT
Notes: Meeting in Watertown, SD
Registration: 78
Budget: $270.00

April 18-19, 1969
President: Carl D. Miller, RT
President-elect: Ronald Brown, RT
Vice President: Coleman Blindauer, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Theodore Schaumann, OSB, RT
Counselor: Fred Borns, RT
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD
Registration: 102
Budget: $375.00

April 17-18, 1970
President: Gene Q. Liedle, RT
President-elect: Melvin J. Platt, RT
Vice President: Jean Mentele, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Sr. M. Theodore Schaumann, OSB, RT
Counselor: Helen Ferwerda, RT replaced by John K. Willis, RT
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD
Ethel Sullivan died March 1 this year

April 16-17, 1971
President: Melvin J. Platt, RT
President-elect: Jean Mentele, RT
Vice President: Wayne Goldammer, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Linda Koch, RT
Counselor: John K. Willis, RT
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD
Budget: $455.00

April 14-15, 1972
President: Jean Mentele, RT
President-elect: Wayne Goldammer, RT
Vice President: Sr. Jane McGowan, OSB, RT (Sr. Maria)
Secretary/Treasurer: Linda Koch, RT
Counselor: John K. Willis, RT
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD
Budget: $580.00
Ruth Robinson, Life Member

April 13-14, 1973
President: Wayne Goldammer, RT
President-elect: Sr. Jane McGowan, OSB, RT
Vice President: Roy Lapp, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Jackie Lucas, RT
Counselor: Ronald Brown, RT
Notes: Meeting in Brookings, SD
Districts established, Licensure

April 19-20, 1974
President: Sr. M. Theodore Schaumann, OSB, RT
President-elect: Roy Lapp, RT
Vice President: Leona Kabeiseman, RT
Secretary/Treasurer: Jackie Lucas, RT
Counselor: Ronald Brown, RT
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD
Budget: $845.00

April 17-18, 1975
President: Roy Lapp, RT
President-elect: Harold Trull, RT
Secretary: Mary Volin, RT
Treasurer: Rita Goergen, RT
Counselor: Jackie Lucas, RT
Notes: Meeting in Rapid City, SD
Budget: $1,300.00
Dues: $8.00
Separate office for Secretary and Treasurer
Joined Midwest Conference

May 14-15, 1976
President: Harold Trull, RT
President-elect: Dale Weides, RT (resigned mid-year)
Vice President: Gwen Helstrom, RT
Secretary: Mary Volin, RT
Treasurer: Rita Goergen, RT
Counselors: Pat Redman, David Levis, Linda Burgard, Joyce Glawe
Notes: Meeting in Watertown, SD
Budget: $1,365.00
Four counselor positions due to sparse population

May 13-14, 1977
President: Pat Redman, RT
President-elect: Gwen Helstrom, RT
Vice President: Al Hovrud, RT
Secretary: Linda Burgard, RT
Treasurer: Evelyn Nikolas, RT
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD
Budget: $1,405.00
Members: 110

May 19-20, 1978
President: Gwen Helstrom, RT
President-elect: Denise Muldoon, RT
Vice President: Ron Hutt, RT
Secretary: Sandy Enstad, RT
Treasurer: Evelyn Nikolas, RT
Notes: Meeting in Pierre, SD
Budget: $1,425.00
Members: 141
Tri-State Conference established
John K. Willis, RT Life Membership awarded

April 27-28, 1979
President: Denise Muldoon, RT
President-elect: Ron Hutt, RT
Vice President: Ray Klein, RT
Secretary: Sandra Enstad, RT
Treasurer: Marilyn Hitchcock, RT
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD
Members: 145

April 25-27, 1980
President: Ron Hutt, RT
President-elect: Ray Klein, RT
Vice President: Alan Baldwin, RT
Secretary: Debra Opel, RT
Treasurer: Marilyn Thum, RT
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD
Members: 157

April 30, May 1-2, 1981
President: Ray Klein, RT
President-elect: Alan Baldwin, RT
Vice President: Evelyn Nikolas, RT
Secretary: Sharon Wartenbee, RT
Treasurer: Marilyn Thum, RT
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD
Members: 185

May 13-15, 1982
President: Alan Baldwin, RT
President-elect: Evelyn Nikolas, RT
Vice President: John Murawski, RT
Secretary: Lorraine Shuller, RT
Treasurer: Marilyn Thum, RT
Notes: Meeting in Rapid City, SD; Members: 172

May 5-7, 1983
President: Evelyn Nikolas, RT
President-elect: Marvin Anseth, RT
Vice President: Cathie Sime, RT
Secretary: Lorraine Shuller, RT
Treasurer: Anne Moke, RT
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD
Members: (161) 188

May 10-12, 1984
President: Marvin Anseth, RT
President-elect: Cathie Sime, RT
Vice President: Mary Doucette, RT
Secretary: Allen Croat, RT
Treasurer: Anne Moke, RT
Notes: Meeting in Brookings, SD
Members: 154

May 2-4, 1985
President: Cathie Sime, RT
President-elect: Kim Erb, RT
Vice President: JoLynn Vaughn, RT
Secretary: Allen Croat, RT
Treasurer: Anne Moke, RT
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD
Members: 203
Helen Ferwerda voted Life Member May 2, 1985

May 1-3, 1986
President: Kim Erb, RT
President-elect: Allen Croat, RT
Vice President: Carolyn McDonald, RT
Secretary: Carol Sylvis, RT
Treasurer: Anne Moke, RT
Notes: Meeting in Watertown, SD
Members: 195

April 30, May 1-2, 1987
President: Allen Croat, RT
President-elect: JoLynn Vaughn, RT
Vice President: David Forde, RT
Secretary: Carol Sylvis, RT (resigned November 1987)
Treasurer: Anne Moke, RT
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD
Members: 240
Life Member Sr. M. Cuthbert died September 9, 1987

May 12-14, 1988
President: JoLynn Vaughn, RTR
President-elect: Anne Moke, RTR
Vice President: Tom Carmichael, RTR
Secretary: Beth Weber, RTR
Treasurer: Nancy Lewis, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD
Kodak sponsored institution of Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecture
First Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Helen Ferwerda

May 11-13, 1989
President: Anne Moke, RTR
President-elect: Sharon Wartenbee, RTR
Vice President: Kevin Pistulka, RTR
Secretary: Beth Weber, RTR
Treasurer: Cheryl Duimstra, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Alan Baldwin

May 17-19, 1990
President: Sharon Wartenbee, RTR
President-elect: Kevin Pistulka, RTR
Vice President: Robin Berke, RTR
Secretary: Joyce Heirigs, RTR
Treasurer: Cheryl Duimstra, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Rapid City, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Allen Croat

May 9-11, 1991
President: Kevin Pistulka, RTR
President-elect: Robin Berke, RRT
Vice President: Ken Lee, RTR
Secretary: Joyce Heirigs, RTR
Treasurer: Cheryl Duimstra, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Aberdeen, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Evelyn Nikolas

May 14-16, 1992
President: Robin Berke, RTR
President-elect: Ken Lee, RTR
Vice President: Diane Newham, RTR
Secretary: Joyce Heirigs, RTR
Treasurer: Cheryl Duimstra, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Brookings, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Cathie Sime

April 29-May 1, 1993
President: Ken Lee, RTR
President-elect: Beth Weber, RTR
Vice President: Pam Leisenger, RTR
Secretary: Joyce Heirigs, RTR
Treasurer: Victoria (Mitzy) Drey, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Sioux Falls, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Sharon Wartenbee

May 12-14, 1994
President: Beth Weber, RTR, RDMS
President-elect: Joyce Heirigs, RTR
Vice President: Gail Heinz, RTR
Secretary: JoEllen Norwick, RTR
Treasurer: Victoria (Mitzy) Drey, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Yankton, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Kevin Pistulka

April 27-29, 1995
President: Joyce Heirigs, RTR
President-elect: Jill Schultz, RTR
Vice President: Gale Wynia, RTR
Secretary: JoEllen Norwick, RTR
Treasurer: Victoria (Mitzy) Drey, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Lead, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Roy Lapp
Life Member deceased: John K. Willis, August 18, 1995

May 2-4, 1996
President: Jill Schultz, RT
President-elect: Nancy VanderHoek, RTR
Vice President: Eileen Horn, RTR
Secretary: JoEllen Norwick, RTR
Treasurer: Victoria (Mitzy) Drey, RTR
Notes: Meeting in Mitchell, SD
Sr. Cuthbert Memorial Lecturer: Robin Berke
Member deceased: Hal Trull, January 18, 1996
Sharon Wartenbee, voted Life Member, May 4, 1996

1997-1998 Officers: State Meeting, May 2-3, 1997, Aberdeen , SD
President: Nancy VanderHoek, BS, RTR
President-elect: Eileen Horn,RTR
Vice-President: Russ Tschetter, BS, RTR
Secretary: Jo Ellen Norwick, RTR,RDMS
Treasurer: Darin Blankespoor, BS, RTR
Delegates to ASRT: Robin Berke, BS,RTR and Joyce Heirigs, RT,R ,M
Editor Prime Factors: JoEllen Norwick, RTR,RDMS
Memorial Lecturer: 1997 Beth Weber

1998-1999 Officers : State Meeting, April 30- May 2, 1998
50th Anniversary Celebrated Sioux Falls, SD
President: Eileen Horn, RTR
President-elect: Russ Tschetter, BS, RTR
Vice-President: Steven Groves, MS, RTR
Secretary: Lavonne Geisling, RTR
Treasurer: Darin Blankespoor, BS, RTR
Delegates to ASRT: Joyce Heirigs, RTR and Robin Berke, BS, RTR
Editor Prime Factors: JoEllen Norwick, RTR, RDMS
Memorial Lecturer: 1998 Joseph Barry, RTR, Eastman Kodak
Roy Lapp, Allen Baldwin, and Allen Croat were voted Life Member, May 1, 1998

1999-2000 Officers: State Meeting, May 20-22, 1999, Pierre, South Dakota
President: Russ Tschetter, BS, RTR
President-Elect: Jo Ellen Norwick, RTR,RDMS
Vice-President: Valerie Jacobsen, AS, RTR
Secretary: Lavonne Geisling, RTR
Treasurer: Susan Calmus, MA, RTR
Delegates to ASRT: Robin Berke, BS, RTR and Beth Weber, BS, RTR, RDMS
Editor Prime Factors: JoEllen Norwick, RTR, RDMS
Memorial Lecturer: 1999 Allen Croat, BS,RTR

2000-2001 Officers: State Meeting , May 4-6, 2000, Yankton, South Dakota
President: JoEllen Norwick, RTR, RDMS
President-elect: Rich Gloe, AS, RTR
Vice-President: Karen Otterberg, RTR,M
Secretary: Candace, McNamara, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Susan Calmus, MA, RTR
Delegate to ASRT: Robin Berke, BS, RTR, and Beth Weber, BS, RTR,RDMS
Editor Prime Factors: JoEllen Norwick, RTR, RDMS
Memorial Lecturer: 2000 Jill Schultz, RTR, M
Allen Croat, BS, RTR,CT was awarded “Fellows” in the ASRT
Website initiated: www.sdsrt.org
Fred D. Borns, Life Member, passed away on June 3, 2001

2001-2002 Officers: State Meeting, May 3-5, 2001, Rapid City, South Dakota
President: Allen Croat, BS, RTR,CT, FASRT
President-Elect: Valerie Jacobsen, AS, RTR
Vice-President:
Secretary: Candace McNamara, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Susan Calmus, MS, RTR
Delegate to ASRT: Robin Berke, BS, RTR and Beth Weber, BS, RTR,RDMS
Editor Prime Factors: JoEllen Norwick, RTR.RDMS
Memorial Lecturer: 2001 Eileen Horn, RTR
Life Membership awarded to Roy Lapp, Allen Croat, and Alan Baldwin

2002-2003 Officers: State Meeting, May 2-4, 2002 Chamberlain, South Dakota, Cedar Shore Resort
President:Valerie Jacobsen, AS, RTR
President-elect: Karen Otterberg, RTR, M
Vice-President: Eric Schaffer, BS, RTR, CT
Secretary: Nan Eitemiller, RTR, M
Treasurer: Susan Calmus, MA, RTR
Delegate to ASRT: Robin Berke, BS,RTR and Beth Weber, BS,RTR,RDMS
Editor Prime Factors: Eileen Horn, RTR
Memorial Lecturer: 2002 Gale Wynia, BS, RTR
Life Membership awarded to Beth Weber and Robin Berke

2003-2004 Officers: State Meeting, May 2-4, 2003, Watertown, South Dakota
President: Karen Otterberg, RTR,M
President-elect: Susan Calmus, MA, RTR
Vice-President: Amber Hanson-Wiebe, RTR
Secretary: Nan Eitemiller, RTR,M
Treasurer: Eric Olsen, RTR,CT
Delegate to ASRT: Robin Berke, BS, RTR and Beth Weber, BS, RTR,RDMS
Editor Prime Factors: Eileen Horn, RTR
Memorial Lecturer: 2003 Allen Croat, BS, RTR,CT
Prime Factors is no longer being sent out to all members. A member can receive a hard copy by request otherwise Prime Factors will be on the website.

2004-2005 Officers: State Meeting, May 6-8, 2004, Mitchell, South Dakota
President: Susan Calmus, MA, RTR
President-elect: Eric Schaffer, BS, RTR
Vice-President: Rhonda Engebretson, BS, RTR,M,CT
Secretary: Nan Eitemiller, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Erika Olson, BS, RTR,CT
Delegates to ASRT: Beth Weber, BS, RTR,RDMS and Val Jacobsen, RT(R)R
Memorial Lecturer: JoEllen Norwick, RTR,RDMS

***Eric Schaffer called to active duty. Could not move to President position***

2005-2006 Officers: State Meeting, May 5-7, 2005 Chamberlain, South Dakota, Cedar Shore Resort
President: Tom Davis, RTR,CT
President-elect: Tom Carmichael,RTR
Vice-President: Tracy Iversen, BS,RTR
Secretary: Nan Eitemiller, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Erika Olson, BS, RTR,CT
Delegates to ASRT: Beth Weber, BS, RTR,RDMS and Val Jacobsen, RT(R)
Memorial Lecturer: Mitzi Drey, RTR,CIT

***Tom Carmichael not moved to president, unsure what reason****

2006-2007 Officers: State Meeting, May 4-6, 2006, Pierre, South Dakota
President: Tom Davis, RTR, CT
President-elect: Rhonda Engebretson, BS, RTR,M, CT
Vice-President: Melissa Gobel, RTR,M
Secretary: Coleen Weber, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Erika Thedens, BS, RTR, CT
Delegates to ASRT: Beth Weber, BS, RTR,RDMS and Karen Otterberg, RTR,M
Memorial Lecturer: Steve Groves, MA, RTR

2007--2008 Officers: State Meeting, April 24-26, 2007, SiouxFalls, South Dakota
President: Rhonda Engebretson, BS, RTR,M,CT
President-elect:
Vice-President: Candace McNamara, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Sarah Prunty, RTR
Delegate to ASRT: Karen Otterberg, RTR,M and Mitzi Drey,RTR,CIT
Memorial Lecturer: Cheryl Duimstra, BS, RTR

2008-2009 Officers: State Meeting, April 23- 25, 2008 Yankton, South Dakota
Chairman: Tom Davis, RT (R) (CT)
President: Rhonda Engebretson, BS, RTR,M,CT
President-elect: Matt Berry BSRT,(R)
Vice- President: Candace McNamara BS(RT)
Treasurer: Sarah Siemonsma, RTR
Delegate to ASRT: Senior: Mitz Drey, RTR,CIT; Junior: Karen Otterberg, RTR,M
Student Intern: (2nd Year) Laura Zastrow
Student Intern: (1st Year) Tracy Iverson
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Memorial Lecturer: Nan Bradeen

2009-2010 Officers: State Meeting, April 23- 25, 2009 Rapid City, South Dakota
Chairman: Rhonda Engebretson, BS, RTR,M,CT
President: Matt Berry BSRT,(R)
President-elect: Kevin Lawrence R.T (R)
Vice-President: LeAnne Messer, BS, RTR
Treasurer: Sarah Siemonsma, RTR
Delegate to ASRT: Senior: Karen Otterberg, RTR,M; Junior: Tom Davis, RT (R) (CT)
Student Mentor: JoElle Loftis; Amanda Munderloh
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Memorial Lecturer: Tom Davis RT(R)(CT)

2010--2011 Officers: State Meeting, May, 2010, Chamberlain, South Dakota
Chairman: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)
President: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
President-elect: Mark Harder B.S. R.T.(R)(CT)(T)
Vice-President: Andrea Kindvall RT (R)(CT) CBDT
Treasurer: Sarah Siemonsma RT (R)(BD)
Secretary: Paula Freeman RT (R) (T)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Tom Davis RT(R)(CT)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Rhonda Engebretson , BS, RT, (R) (M)(CT)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Memorial Lecturer: Tom Davis RT(R)(CT)

***** Prime Factors Discontinued as website hosts all information


2011--2012 Officers: State Meeting, April 28-30, 2011, Mitchell, South Dakota
Chairman: Kevin Lawrence R.T.(R)
President: Mark Harder B.S. R.T.(R)(CT)(T)
President-elect: Jerilyn Powell R.T. (R)(RDMS)(RVT)
Vice-President: Steven Salvetti R.T (R)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT (R)
Secretary: Jessica Sharping R.T.(R)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Rhonda Engebretson , BS, RT, (R) (M)(CT)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Memorial Lecturer: Sue Calmus MA, RT(R)


2012--2013 Officers: State Meeting, April 2012, Watertown, South Dakota
Chairman:Mark Harder B.S. R.T.(R)(CT)(T)
President: Jerilyn Powell R.T. (R)(RDMS)(RVT)
President-elect: Andrea Kindvall RT (R)(CT) CBDT
Vice-President: Shawna Strand RT(R)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT (R)
Secretary: Mary Thomas RT (R)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Memorial Lecturer: Rhonda Engebretson , BS, RT, (R) (M)(CT)


2013--2014 Officers: State Meeting, April 2013, Deadwood, South Dakota
Chairman:Jerilyn Powell R.T. (R)(RDMS)(RVT)
President: Andrea Kindvall RT (R)(CT) CBDT
President-elect: Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
Vice-President: Shawna Strand RT(R)(M)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT (R)
Secretary: Julie Nelson RT(R)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Tom Davis, RT (R) (CT)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Memorial Lecturer:Val Jacobson RT(R)
Student Mentor: Hannah Cotton
Student Mentor: Erin Ernst
Webmaster: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)(BD)

****Helen Ferwerda, Life Member, Passed away Sept 28th, 2013


2014--2015 Officers: State Meeting, April 2014, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Chairman: Andrea Kindvall RT (R)(CT) CBDT
President: Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
President-elect: Ben Davis BS, RT(R)(CT)
Vice-President: Jessica Sharping RT(R)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT (R)
Secretary: Michelle Garhart RT(R)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Tom Davis RT (R) (CT)- Half Term (Moved)....
----Senior Delegate role taken over by alternate delegate and president Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Student Mentor: Whitney Bartels
Student Mentor: Kayla Purrington

Commitee Members:

2014 Memorial Lecturer: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Conference Chair: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Legislative Chair:Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
Historian: Charlene Berke RT(R)(T)
Webmaster: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)(BD)


2015--2016 Officers: State Meeting, April 2015, Aberdeen, South Dakota
Chairman:Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
President:Ben Davis MBA, RT(R)(CT)
President-elect: Jenna Vavra RT(R)(M)(CT)
Vice-President: Jessica Sharping RT(R)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT (R)
Secretary: Whitney Bartels RT(R)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Matt Berry BS,RT(R)(CT)(BD)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Student Mentor: Nick Staska
Student Mentor: Shaunae Boer

Commitee Members:

2015 Memorial Lecturer: JJ Powel MS,RT(R) RDMS, RVT
Conference Chair: Pam Liechti BS RT(R)
Legislative Chair:Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
Historian: Andrea Kindvall RT(R)(CT), CBDT
Webmaster: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)(BD)


2016-2017 Officers: State Meeting, April 2016, Deadwood, South Dakota
Chairman:Ben Davis MBA,RT(R)(CT)
President:Jenna Vavra RT(R)(M)(CT)
President-elect: Susan Pritchard MBA,RT(R)(CT)
Vice-President: Nan Bradeen BS,RT(R)(M)(QM)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT(R)
Secretary: Ashley Dillman BS,RT(R)
Senior ASRT Delegate: Matt Berry BS,RT(R)(CT)(BD)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Tracy Iversen BS,RT(R)(M)(QM)
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Student Mentor: Leah Wuebben
Student Mentor: Tara Heuer

Commitee Members:

2016 Memorial Lecturer: Charlene Berke RT(R)(T)
Conference Chair: Kevin Lawrence RT(R)
Legislative Chair:Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT)
Historian: Andrea Kindvall RT(R)(CT), CBDT
Webmaster: Matt Berry BS RT(R)(CT)(BD)


2017-2018 Officers: State Meeting, April 2017, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Chairman: Jenna Vavra RT(R)(M)(CT
President: Susan Pritchard MBA,RT(R)(CT)
President-elect: Matt Berry BS,RT(R)(CT)(BD)
Vice-President: Nan Bradeen BS,RT(R)(M)(QM)
Treasurer: Chad Borns RT(R)
Secretary: Tina Scott RT(R)(T))
Senior ASRT Delegate: Tracy Iversen BS,RT(R)(M)(QM)
Junior ASRT Delegate: Megan Gilbertson RT(R)(M)(CT))
Executive Secretary: Susan Choal
Student Mentor: Brandon Ronning
Student Mentor: Catherine Doan

Commitee Members:

2017 Memorial Lecturer: Sarah Siemonsma BS,RT(R)(BD)
Conference Chair: Matt Berry BS,RT(R)(CT)(BD)
Legislative Chair: Currently Unlisted
Historian: Andrea Kindvall RT(R)(CT), CBDT
Webmaster: Matt Berry BS,RT(R)(CT)(BD)